Welch's Tire Auto Center

Tire Shops in San Diego, California

4.6 (198)

CategoryTire Shops
Address3724 Main St, San Diego, CA 92113
StreetMain Street
AreaSan Diego, California
Phone(619) 234-1271
Google rating 4.6 (198)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 21, 2026

Hours

Monday8 am–5 pm
Tuesday8 am–5 pm
Wednesday8 am–5 pm
Thursday8 am–5 pm
Friday8 am–5 pm
Saturday8 am–2 pm
Sunday8 am–2 pm

About Welch's Tire Auto Center

Welch's Tire Auto Center is one of the tire shops listed in San Diego, California. The business is registered at 3724 Main St, San Diego, CA 92113; use this page to check its hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip.

The business lists hours on 7 days of the week. The most common schedule is 8 am–5 pm. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. You can reach Welch's Tire Auto Center at (619) 234-1271; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions.

Customers rate it 4.6 out of 5 on Google across 198 reviews.

How Welch's Tire Auto Center compares with other tire shops in San Diego

  • It usually closes at 5 PM, earlier than 36 of the 47 tire shops in San Diego that publish their hours, so check the time before a late visit.
  • It opens on Sundays, which only 26 of the other 47 tire shops in San Diego with published hours do.
  • It shares Main Street with one other listed business.
  • Nearest other tire shops: Budget Tire Co of San Diego (0.1 mi), Eduardo's Tires (0.9 mi), SD TIRE MASTERS (1.5 mi)

Before you go

  • Check your vehicle for open safety recalls on NHTSA.gov; recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.
  • Ask for a written estimate before work starts and to approve any extra repairs first.
  • Ask whether technicians are ASE-certified and what warranty covers parts and labor.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Sabrina Trevi 6 months ago

This place is outstanding in customer service and efficiency. Abel was the first one to help us. He did a great job with excellent customer service! They have great prices as well…thank you to the Welch’s team!

Freddie Mejia 8 months ago

Do not trust........ I drive into the location and a worker asks whats happening, i told him i have an alightment issue. He says "you have more then an alightment issue, you need this part and that part replaced" said that before even inspecting the car.... I went to scorpion tire on Euclid and got 2 new tires, problem fixed. Front tire had a bump......these guys just wanted to scam me

Teresa Rinaldi 9 months ago

Great tire service in San Diego, friendly staff, and fantastic prices. Manager Araceli got me great prices for my new car. I highly recommend this place!

FOUR BUCKS a year ago

I found an amazing place! These guys are real professionals. When I went to other places, they told me they couldn’t fix a truck tire because they didn’t have the right equipment. But this place has everything. They work fast, have great prices, and a super friendly team. Highly recommend!

adam cross a year ago

Our mechanic recommend this place unfortunately we had continued negative experience with a guy named β€œManny” so we won’t be going back and I’ll be telling our mechanic who services our fleet of 10 vehicles to stop recommending this alignment shop to his customers. There’s no room for employees with attitudes in a city with 100+ alignment shops. I’d rather pay $10-30 more and be treated with respect.

All reviews on Google β†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is Welch's Tire Auto Center located?

Welch's Tire Auto Center is at 3724 Main St, San Diego, CA 92113, in San Diego, California. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Welch's Tire Auto Center?

Welch's Tire Auto Center is listed as a tire shop.

What are the hours of Welch's Tire Auto Center?

Published hours are Monday: 8 am–5 pm; Tuesday: 8 am–5 pm; Wednesday: 8 am–5 pm; Thursday: 8 am–5 pm; Friday: 8 am–5 pm; Saturday: 8 am–2 pm; Sunday: 8 am–2 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is Welch's Tire Auto Center open on Sunday?

Yes, on Sunday it is open 8 am–2 pm.

What is the phone number of Welch's Tire Auto Center?

You can call Welch's Tire Auto Center at (619) 234-1271.

How is Welch's Tire Auto Center rated on Google?

Welch's Tire Auto Center has a Google rating of 4.6 out of 5 from 198 reviews.

Are there other tire shops near Welch's Tire Auto Center?

Yes. San Diego also has 8 Ball Motorcycle Tires of San Diego, American Tire Depot, SD Tire & Wheel Outlet among others; see the full list of tire shops in San Diego at the bottom of this page.

More tire shops in San Diego

All tire shops in San Diego β†’

American Tire Depot

Tire Shops Β· San Diego, California

3191 Adams Ave, San Diego, CA 92116

4.8 (1,619)

SD Tire & Wheel Outlet

Tire Shops Β· San Diego, California

3865 Convoy St, San Diego, CA 92111

4.8 (977)

Bears Tires

Tire Shops Β· San Diego, California

7023 Carroll Rd A, San Diego, CA 92121

4.9 (493)

VH Tire Shop

Tire Shops Β· San Diego, California

6620 El Cajon Blvd, San Diego, CA 92115

5.0 (157)

Team Power Tires

Tire Shops Β· San Diego, California

6130 El Cajon Blvd, San Diego, CA 92115

4.8 (238)

Other categories in San Diego

Popular searches